Privacy Statement and Terms of Use

Job Bank’s Privacy Statement and Terms of Use

Disclaimer:

By clicking "I agree", you are confirming that you have read and understood this privacy statement and terms of use. You are also confirming that you agree with the terms of use for access to, and use of Job Bank and its services; that you are eligible to participate in Canada’s national employment service; and that you are voluntarily providing your personal and/or business information in accordance with this privacy statement and with these terms of use.

By accessing and using Job Bank’s website you agree that Job Bank is used entirely at your own risk and accept that Job Bank is not liable for events outside of its control.

Privacy Statement Purpose and Authority

The information you provide is collected under the authority of Subsections 60(1) and 60(2) of the Employment Insurance Act and Sections 58 and 59 of the Employment Insurance Regulations. These authorities allow the creation and maintenance of a national employment service, known as Job Bank, which provides information on employment opportunities across Canada to help workers find suitable employment and help employers find suitable workers.

The Social Insurance Number (SIN) is collected under the authority of the Employment Insurance Act and its Regulations and in accordance with the Treasury Board Secretariat Directive on the SIN, which supports Job Bank as an authorized user of the SIN.

The SIN will be used as a personal identifier to authenticate the identity and eligibility of individuals requesting online access to Job Bank for Job Seekers and/or Job Bank for Employers. The SIN, mother’s maiden name and year of birth will be matched against the Social Insurance Registry (SIR) through an automated process to authenticate Canadians and permanent residents requesting access to Job Bank for Job Seekers and/or Job Bank for Employers for the purposes of using Job Match and/or posting a job advertisement through the creation of an employer file. The SIN will not be used or shared for any other purpose.

The Express Entry profile number and job seeker validation code are collected and matched against Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Global Case Management System (GCMS) for the purpose of validating the identity of Express Entry candidates requesting access to Job Bank for Job Seekers. These data elements will not be used or shared for any other purpose.

Voluntary

Participation is voluntary. Refusal to provide your personal information will result in you not being able to create a user account on Job Bank.

Without a Job Bank user account, you will not have access to Job Bank for Job Seekers and/or Job Bank for Employers.

Information-Sharing

The information you provide may be used to produce aggregate statistics, for reporting, evaluation and research purposes. It may be shared with other Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) branches, federal government institutions, provincial and territorial authorities, and third parties administering programs on behalf of ESDC where data sharing agreements are in place. In addition, information may be provided to other government or contracted agencies under memoranda of understanding and/or Information Sharing Agreements.

Employers and third‑party representatives accessing Job Bank for Employers and participating in the Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP) understand that the information included in Job Bank will be shared with the TFWP. The information will be used for administration, policy, evaluation, research, integrity and compliance purposes. It may also have additional uses and/or disclosures which could result in administrative and/or legal decisions being made about employers and/or third‑party representatives accessing Job Bank for Employers and/or participating in the TFWP.

Policy Analysis, Research or Evaluation purposes

The personal information you provide after the creation of a user account may be used and/or disclosed for policy analysis, research and/or evaluation purposes. In order to conduct these activities, various sources of information under the custody and control of ESDC may be linked. However, these additional uses and/or disclosures of your personal information will never result in an administrative decision being made about you.

Access to Personal Information

Your personal information is administered in accordance with the Employment Insurance Act and the Privacy Act. You have the right to the protection of, and access to, your personal information. Personal information collected by Job Bank will be retained in Personal Information Bank (PIB) ESDC PPU 711 and the Class of Record ESDC SEB 149.

Instructions for obtaining this information are outlined in the government publication entitled Info Source, which is available at the following web site address: http://www.infosource.gc.ca

Info Source may also be accessed online at any Service Canada Centre.

Terms of Use

Introduction

These Terms of Use govern the use of Job Bank for Job Seekers and Job Bank for Employers. Once you have agreed, you will continue to be bound to these Terms of Use on any subsequent access to your user account. In the event changes and/or amendments occur, Job Bank will automatically prompt you to accept an amended version. ESDC reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to modify these Terms of Use, in whole or in part, at any time.

Job Bank is an important source of job market information as it is Canada’s national electronic labour exchange service. It facilitates connections between job seekers and employers. Job Bank services are free.

Eligible users will be able to access the Job Match service (through Job Bank for Job Seekers and/or Job Bank for Employers) by creating a user account. Users setting up employer files will be able to post job advertisements that, once filled, must conform to an employer‑employee relationship (explanatory link: http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/E/pub/tg/rc4110/rc4110-e.html)

Users creating an employer file agree to provide business information requested by Job Bank in order to create and authenticate the legitimacy of an employer and/or its authorized representatives. Job Bank will verify and authenticate the information to determine eligibility and compliance with these Terms of Use.

Job Bank may use automated processes that will cross‑reference the information entered by users with other federal government departments including the Canada Revenue Agency and Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada.

Users accessing Job Bank for Job Seekers and Job Bank for Employers are solely responsible for the information they submit. They agree that the information entered and submitted at all times is true, accurate and current.

Job Bank representatives and partners assisting Job Bank in delivering Job Bank services reserve the right to contact its users by email, by telephone or in person to confirm and/or authenticate the information provided or to request additional documentation. On occasion, and only when necessary, Job Bank may send emails to Job Bank users to inform them of any changes that may affect the services they access or use, including job postings.

Eligibility

To be eligible to access and use the Job Match service (through Job Bank for Job Seekers and/or Job Bank for Employers), users must be one of the following:

  • a Canadian citizen;
  • a permanent resident;
  • a foreign national who is an authorized Express Entry candidate (Job Bank for Job Seekers only).

Employer authorized representatives

The primary user listed on an employer file may authorize access to other Job Bank users who have a user account by allowing them to become users of the employer file. Each authorized user of an employer file must respect and adhere to Job Bank’s Terms of Use.

The primary user on an employer file understands and accepts that he/she is solely responsible for all Job Bank activities performed by the authorized users attached to that employer file.

A user attempting to create an employer file understands and agrees that his/her user account information will be sent by email to the primary contact of an employer file if the payroll account number he/she provides to Job Bank has already been registered in the system. An authorized employer file user may post job advertisements on behalf of the employer once the primary user grants him/her the authority to do so.

Job Bank reserves the right to remove or modify access to an employer file at any time without contacting the primary user of the employer file.

Employment agency/agent

An employment agent (employed by a placement or staffing agency) may use Job Bank to post jobs on behalf of an employer or a client. In order to demonstrate that a business relationship exists, the employment agent must disclose the name and contact information of the employer, business or client, for each job before the advertisement can be posted on Job Bank. This information will not be displayed publicly. A Job Bank representative may contact the employer or client to corroborate the existing business relationship with the employment agency/agent.

Job postings

Job postings on Job Bank have an initial maximum advertising period of thirty (30) calendar days. It is the employer’s responsibility to manage the time period of jobs advertised on Job Bank.

Job postings on Job Bank must comply with all applicable federal/provincial/territorial legislation, including employment standards and human rights legislation.

Job Bank will not post jobs:

  • if the employer expects the employee to remit his/her own tax deductions;
  • if the employer expects the worker to arrange other employment coverage for programs such as income tax, the Canada Pension Plan (CPP), employment insurance (EI), and workers’ compensation;
  • if there are no job vacancies;
  • if unpaid training is a condition of employment;
  • if the job posting is a duplicate of a job posting that is currently advertised on Job Bank;
  • if fees are charged to job seekers and/or applicants;
  • for business or self-employment opportunities with or without a monetary investment;
  • for volunteer or unpaid internship opportunities;
  • for employment opportunities located outside Canada that are not insurable in Canada;
  • if the business is attempting to recruit replacement workers during a labour dispute;
  • if they contain morally offensive, lewd, malicious, illegal, defamatory statements, inflammatory or discriminatory content based on gender, sexual orientation, age, religious affiliations, disability or ethnicity, or any commercial solicitations and/or advertising; and,
  • if they contain any other content that Job Bank considers to be inappropriate.

Suspension and termination of use

The Government of Canada and ESDC are committed to providing users with websites that are respectful of the diverse needs of Canadians, as well as privacy and copyright laws. Job Bank may IMMEDIATELY terminate and/or suspend a user’s access to his/her Job Bank user account or an employer file in the following circumstances:

  • The user has violated these Terms of Use.
  • The user has entered an invalid or expired Social Insurance Number.
  • The user is an Express Entry candidate who has entered an invalid Express Entry profile number or job seeker validation code.
  • The Job Bank user account or employer file has been – or is suspected of being – compromised.

Conditions and disclaimer

Job Bank and all functionalities therein are provided on an "AS IS" and "AS AVAILABLE" basis. By accessing and using the Job Bank website you agree that Job Bank is used entirely at your own risk.

Job Bank makes no representations and warranties, express or implied, and disclaims all liability with respect to:

  1. being free of malware, including viruses, or other harmful components;
  2. the operations to be conducted using or relying on Job Bank;
  3. conditions of accuracy, completeness, currency, merchantable quality, or fitness for a particular purpose;
  4. non-availability due to maintenance or upgrade; or,
  5. non-availability due to events outside its control, or that Job Bank could not have reasonably prevented by means of control, compromise, disaster recovery procedures or business continuity procedures.

Job Bank shall not be liable in any event for any damages, whether direct or indirect, consequential or incidental, arising from any possible interaction with Job Bank by the employer, its users or its representative(s). Job Bank has no control over how third parties use information posted on Job Bank.

Job Bank may interrupt or terminate Job Bank operations at any time and accepts no liability or responsibility to Job Bank users should this occur.

If any provision of these Terms of Use and Conditions is declared by an arbitrator or a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed from these Terms of Use and Conditions and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

Protecting the security of Job Bank’s website

ESDC employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage in order to provide and protect the security of the service. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless we suspect misuse of the site or any other potential risk to Job Bank or its users.

Access to the IP address information is secure and limited to select administrative users within the Job Bank administrative module. The information will be provided to the appropriate law enforcement authorities as stipulated by the Privacy Act and Department of Employment and Social Development Act (DESDC) should a Job Bank user be suspected of conducting illegal activities within Job Bank.

Limitation of liability

Under no circumstances shall Her Majesty the Queen in Right of Canada, her Assigns and Successors, officers, employees, or agents, be liable for any claims, actions, injury, loss, damage (including special, direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damages) or expense, including, without limitation, loss of revenue or profit or savings, lost or damaged data, or other commercial or economic loss, arising in any manner whatsoever from (i) your acts, omissions or conduct; (ii) any use or inability to use Job Bank for Employers, and (iii) any lack of availability or delay in providing Job Bank services. This section shall apply whether or not liability results from tort (including negligence), contract (including breach of fundamental terms of use and/or conditions) and whether Job Bank knew of or ought to have known of the possibility of such damages.

Governing laws

By accessing or using Job Bank for Employers, you agree that all matters relating to your access to, or use of, Job Bank shall be governed by the laws of the applicable Province or Territory, exclusive of their conflicts‑of‑laws principles, and the laws of Canada. You also agree and hereby submit and conform to the jurisdiction of the courts of the applicable Province or Territory with respect to such matters.

Providing content in our official languages

Employers must submit job postings on the Job Bank website in either English or French, Canada’s official languages. Please note that Job Bank displays your job postings in both official languages. Any other asset languages indicated for a job must be directly related to the job requirements (i.e. it must be a bona fide requirement).

Amendments

Job Bank reserves the right to modify these Terms of Use at any time without notice. Such modification shall be effective immediately upon being posted on Job Bank at www.jobbank.gc.ca.

Agreement to Job Bank’s Privacy Statement and Terms of Use

By clicking on "I Agree", you confirm that you:

  • have read and understood Job Bank’s Privacy Statement;
  • have read, understood, and will abide by Job Bank’s Terms of Use;
  • understand that any information provided to Job Bank will be subject to authentication and/or validation and will be used to administer the Government of Canada national employment service and Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s Express Entry system; and
  • understand and agree that the information you provide could also be used, including but not limited to producing aggregate statistics, and for the purposes of reporting, evaluation, integrity and research.
I decline
Date modified: